Jump to Navigation

1850 Out-of-State Census

The non-Kansas federal census listed below are available to patrons in the research room of the Center for Historical Research. The census is on microfilm, except where indicated otherwise. These materials are not available through interlibrary loan. Please see our reference correspondence policy for the reference assistance we are able to provide. We do not make copies from printed census.

Information Contained in the Census

The 1850 census is the first in which the names of all free persons are listed, rather than just the head of household. For each free person, the entry lists: name; age; sex; color (white, black, or mulatto); occupation of males over 15; value of real estate owned; state or country of birth; whether the person attended school or was married during the year; if over age 20, whether the person could read and write; and whether the person was deaf-mute, blind, insane, an idiot, a pauper, or a convict.

In states where slavery was legal, separate slave schedules list the name of each slaveowner and the number of slaves he or she owned and the number of slaves manumitted (liberated). Under the slaveowner's name is a listing for each slave, containing age, color, sex, whether deaf-mute, blind, insane, or idiotic, and whether or not a fugitive. The names of slaves were not listed.

Census Microfilm

Alabama - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-1 Autauga, Baldwin, Barbour, and Benton Counties
  • M-2 Bibb, Blount, Butler, and Chambers Counties
  • M-3 Cherokee, Choctaw, Clarke, Coffee, and Conecuh Counties
  • M-4 Coosa, Covington, Dale, and Dallas Counties
  • M-5 De Kalb, Fayette, and Franklin Counties
  • M-6 Greene, Hancock, and Henry Counties
  • M-7 Jackson, Jefferson, and Lauderdale Counties
  • M-8 Lawrence, Limestone, and Lowndes Counties
  • M-9 Macon and Madison Counties
  • M-10 Marengo, Marion and Marshall Counties
  • M-11 Mobile and Monroe Counties
  • M-12 Montgomery, Morgan, and Perry Counties
  • M-13 Pickens and Pike Counties
  • M-14 Randolph, Russell, St. Clair, and Shelby Counties
  • M-15 Sumter, Talladega, and Tallapoosa Counties
  • M-16 Tuscaloosa, Walker, Washington and Wilcox Counties

Alabama Slave Schedules

  • M-17 Autauga, Baldwin, Barbour, Benton, Bibb, Blount, Butler and Chambers Counties
  • M-18 Cherokee, Choctaw, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh, Coosa, Covington, Dale and Dallas Counties
  • M-19 De Kalb, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Hancock, Henry, Jackson, Jefferson and Lauderdale Counties
  • M-20 Lawrence, Limestone, Lowndes and Macon Counties
  • M-21 Madison, Marengo, Marion and Marshall Counties
  • M-22 Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery and Morgan Counties
  • M-23 Perry, Pickens, Pike, Randolph and Russell Counties
  • M-24 St. Clair, Shelby, Sumter, Talladega, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Washington and Wilcox Counties

Arizona - 1850

Included in New Mexico census.

Arkansas -1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-20 Arkansas, Ashley, Benton, Bradley, Carroll, Chicot, and Clark (part) Counties
  • T-21 Clark (part), Conway, Crawford, Crittenden, Dallas, Desha, Drew, Franklin, Fulton, Greene and Hempstead (part) Counties
  • T-22 Hempstead (part), Hot Spring, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Jefferson, Johnson, Lafayette and Lawrence (part) Counties
  • T-23 Lawrence (part), Madison, Marion, Mississippi, Monroe, Montgomery, Newton, Ouachita, Perry, Phillips, Pike, and Poinsett (part) Counties
  • T-24 Poinsett (part), Polk, Pope, Prairie, Pulaski, Randolph, St. Francis, Saline, Scott, Searcy, and Sevier Counties
  • T-25 Union, Van Buren, Washington, White and Yell Counties

Arkansas Slave Schedules

  • M-32 Entire State

California -1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-33 Butte and Calaveras Counties
  • M-34 El Dorado County
  • M-35 Los Angeles, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Monterey, Napa, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Joaquin, and San Luis Obispo Counties
  • M-36 Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Colusa, Shasta, Trinity, Tuolumme, Yolo, and Yuba Counties

Connecticut - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-31 Fairfield County (part)
  • T-32 Fairfield County (part)
  • T-33 Fairfield (part) and Hartford (part) Counties
  • T-34 Hartford County (part)
  • T-35 Hartford (part) and Litchfield (part) Counties
  • T-36 Litchfield County (part)
  • T-37 Litchfield (part) and Middlesex Counties
  • T-38 New Haven County (part)
  • T-39 New Haven County (part)
  • T-40 New London County (part)
  • T-41 New London (part) and Tolland (part) Counties
  • T-42 Tolland (part) and Windham Counties

Delaware - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-43 Kent and New Castle (part) Counties
  • T-44 New Castle County (part)
  • T-45 New Castle (part) and Sussex Counties, and slave schedules

District of Columbia - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-46 City of Washington, wards 1-5 and 6 (part)
  • T-47 City of Washington, wards 6 (part) and 7, District of Columbia (excluding city of Washington), and slave schedules

Florida - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-58 Alachua, Benton, Calhoun, Columbia, Dade, Duval, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Hamilton, Hillsborough, Holmes, and Jackson Counties
  • M-59 Jefferson, Leon, Levy, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, St. Johns, St. Lucie, Santa Rosa, Wakulla, Walton, and Washington Counties

Florida Slave Schedules

  • M-60 Entire state

Georgia - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-61 Appling, Baker, Baldwin, and Bibb Counties
  • T-52 Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, Butts, Camden, and Campbell Counties
  • M-63 Carroll and Cass Counties
  • M-64 Chatham, and Chattooga Counties
  • M-65 Cherokee, Clarke, and Clinch Counties
  • M-66 Cobb, Columbia, and Coweta Counties
  • M-67 Crawford, Dade, Decatur, and De Kalb Counties
  • M-68 Dooly, Early, Effingham, Elbert, and Emanuel Counties
  • M-69 Fayette, Floyd, and Forsyth Counties
  • M-70 Franklin and Gilmer Counties
  • M-71 Glynn, Gordon, Greene, and Gwinnett Counties
  • M-72 Habersham, Hall, and Hancock Counties
  • M-73 Harris, Heard, and Henry Counties
  • M-74 Houston, Irwin, Jackson, and Jasper Counties
  • M-75 Jefferson, Jones, Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, and Lowndes Counties
  • M-76 Lumpkin, Macon, and Madison Counties
  • M-77 McIntosh, Marion, and Meriwether Counties
  • M-78 Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, and Murray Counties
  • M-79 Muscogee and Newton Counties
  • M-80 Oglethorpe, Paulding, Pike, and Pulaski Counties
  • M-81 Putnam, Rabun, Randolph, and Richmond Counties
  • M-82 Screven, Stewart, and Sumter Counties
  • M-83 Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Telfair, and Thomas Counties
  • M-84 Troup, Twiggs, and Union Counties
  • M-85 Upson and Walker Counties
  • M-86 Walton, Ware, and Warren Counties
  • M-87 Washington, Wayne, Wilkes, and Wilkinson Counties

Georgia Slave Schedules

  • M-88 Appling, Baker, Baldwin, Bibb, Bryan, Bullock, Burke, Butts, Camden, Campbell, Carroll, and Cass Counties
  • M-89 Chatham, Chattooga, Cherokee, Clarke, Clinch, Cobb, Columbia, Coweta and Crawford Counties
  • M-90 Dade, Decatur, De Kalb, Dooly, Early, Effingham, Elbert, Emanuel, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, Franklin, Gilmer, Glynn, Gordon, Greene and Gwinnett Counties
  • M-91 Habersham, Hall, Hancock, Harris, Heard, Henry, Houston, Irwin, Jackson and Jasper Counties
  • M-92 Jefferson, Jones, Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, Lowndes, Lumpkin, Macon, Madison and McIntosh Counties
  • M-93 Marion, Meriwether, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Murray and Muscogee Counties
  • M-94 Newton, Oglethorpe, Paulding, Pike, Pulaski, Putham, Rabun, Randolph and Richmond Counties
  • M-95 Screven, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Telfair, Thomas and Troupn Counties
  • M-96 Twiggs, Union, Upson, Walker, Walton, Ware, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilkes and Wilkinson Counties

Illinois - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-97 Adams County
  • M-98 Alexander, Bond, Boone, and Brown Counties
  • M-99 Bureau, Calhoun, Carroll, Cass, and Champaign Counties
  • M-100 Christian, Clark, Clay, and Clinton Counties
  • M-101 Coles County
  • M-102 City of Chicago
  • M-103 Cooke County (excluding City of Chicago)
  • M-104 Crawford, Cumberland, De Kalb, and De Witt Counties
  • M-105 Du Page, Edgar, Edwards, and Effingham Counties
  • M-106 Fayette and Franklin Counties
  • M-107 Fulton and Gallatin Counties
  • M-108 Greene, Grundy, and Hamilton Counties
  • M-109 Hancock, Hardin, Henderson, and Henry Counties
  • M-110 Iroquois, Jackson, Jasper, and Jefferson Counties
  • M-111 Jersey and Jo Daviess Counties
  • M-112 Johnson and Kane Counties
  • M-113 Kendall and Knox Counties
  • M-114 Lake County
  • M-115 La Salle and Lawrence Counties
  • M-116 Lee, Livingston, Logan, and McDonough Counties
  • M-117 McHenry and McLean Counties
  • M-118 Macon and Macoupin Counties
  • M-119 Madison and Marion Counties
  • M-120 Marshall, Mason, Massac, Menard and Mercer Counties
  • M-121 Monroe and Montgomery Counties
  • M-122 Morgan and Moultrie Counties
  • M-123 Ogle and Peoria Counties
  • M-124 Perry, Piatt, and Pike Counties
  • M-125 Pope, Pulaski, Putnam, Randolph, and Richland Counties
  • M-126 Rock Island and St. Clair Counties
  • M-127 Saline and Sangamon Counties
  • M-128 Schuyler, Scott, and Shelby Counties
  • M-129 Stark, Stephenson, and Tazewell Counties
  • M-130 Union, Vermilion, and Wabash Counties
  • M-131 Warren, Washington, and Wayne Counties
  • M-132 White and Whiteside Counties
  • M-133 Will and Williamson Counties
  • M-134 Winnebago and Woodford Counties

Indiana - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-135 Adams and Allen Counties
  • M-136 Bartholomew, Benton, Blackford, and Boone Counties
  • M-137 Brown, Carroll, and Cass Counties
  • M-138 Clark and Clay Counties
  • M-139 Clinton and Crawford Counties
  • M-140 Daviess County
  • M-141 Dearborn County
  • M-142 Decatur and De Kalb Counties
  • M-143 Delaware and Dubois Counties
  • M-144 Elkhart and Fayette Counties
  • M-145 Floyd and Fountain Counties
  • M-146 Franklin and Fulton Counties
  • M-147 Gibson and Grant Counties
  • M-148 Greene and Hamilton Counties
  • M-149 Hancock and Harrison Counties
  • M-150 Hendricks County
  • M-151 Henry and Howard Counties
  • M-152 Huntington, Jackson and Jasper Counties
  • M-153 Jay County
  • M-154 Jefferson County
  • M-155 Jennings and Johnson Counties
  • M-156 Knox and Kosciusko Counties
  • M-157 Lagrange, Lake, and La Porte Counties
  • M-158 Lawrence and Madison Counties
  • M-159 Marion County
  • M-160 Marshall, Martin and Miami Counties
  • M-161 Monroe and Montgomery Counties
  • M-162 Morgan and Noble Counties
  • M-163 Ohio and Orange Counties
  • M-164 Owen and Parke Counties
  • M-165 Perry, Pike, and Porter Counties
  • M-166 Posey and Pulaski Counties
  • M-167 Putnam County
  • M-168 Randolph County
  • M-169 Ripley County
  • M-170 Rush County
  • M-171 St. Joseph and Scott Counties
  • M-172 Shelby, Spencer and Starke Counties
  • M-173 Steuben and Sullivan Counties
  • M-174 Switzerland County
  • M-175 Tippecanoe County
  • M-176 Tipton, Union, and Vanderburgh Counties
  • M-177 Vermillion and Vigo Counties
  • M-178 Wabash and Warren Counties
  • M-179 Warrick and Washington Counties
  • M-180 Wayne County
  • M-181 Wells, White, and Whitley Counties

Iowa - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-182 Allamakee, Appanoose, Benton, Black Hawk, Boone, Buchanan, Cedar, Clarke, Clayton, Clinton, Dallas, and Davis Counties
  • M-183 Decatur, Delaware, Des Moines, and Dubuque Counties
  • M-184 Fayette, Fremont, Henry, Iowa, Jackson, and Jasper Counties
  • M-185 Jefferson, Johnson, Jones, and Keokuk Counties
  • M-186 Lee and Linn Counties
  • M-187 Louisa, Lucas, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marshall, Monroe, and Muscatine Counties
  • M-188 Page, Polk, Pottawattamie, Poweshiek, Scott, Tama, and Taylor Counties
  • M-189 Van Buren, Wapello, Warren, Washington, Wayne and Winneshiek Counties

Kentucky - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-108 Adair, Allen, Anderson, Ballard, Barren, Bath and Boone Counties
  • T-109 Bourbon, Boyle, Bracken, Breathitt, Breckinridge, Bullitt, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Campbell, Carroll, Carter, Casey, Christian, and Clark Counties
  • T-110 Clay, Clinton, Crittenden, Cumberland, Daviess, Edmonson, Estill, Fayette, Fleming, Floyd, Franklin, Fulton, Gallatin, Garrard, Grant, and Graves Counties
  • T-111 Grayson, Green, Greenup, Hancock, Hardin, Harland, Harrison, Hart, Henderson, Henry, Hickman, and Hopkins Counties
  • T-112 Jefferson, Jessamine, Johnson, Kenton, Knox, Larue, Laurel, Lawrence, Letcher, Lewis, Lincoln, and Livingston Counties
  • T-113 Logan, McCracken, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Mason, Meade, Mercer and Monroe Counties
  • T-113aMontgomery, Morgan, Muhlenberg, Nelson, Nicholas, Ohio, Oldham, Owen, Owsley, and Pendleton (part) Counties
  • T-114 Pendleton (part), Perry, Pike, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Shelby, Scott, Simpson, Spencer, Taylor, Todd, Trigg, Trimble, Union, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Whitley and Woodford Counties

Kentucky Slave Schedules

  • M-223 Adair, Allen, Anderson, Ballard, Barren, Bath, Boone, Bourbon, Boyle, Bracken, Breathitt, Breckinridge, Bullitt, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Campbell, Carroll, Carter and Casey Counties
  • M-224 Christian, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Crittenden, Cumberland, Daviess, Edmonson, Estill, Fayette, Fleming, Floyd, Franklin and Fulton Counties
  • M-225 Gallatin, Garrard, Grant, Graves, Grayson, Green, Greenup, Hancock, Hardin, Harlan, Harrison, Hart, Henderson, Henry, Hickman, Hopkins and Jefferson Counties
  • M-226 Jessamine, Johnson, Kenton, Knox, Larue, Laurel, Lawrence, Letcher, Lewis, Lincoln, Livingston, Logan, McCracken, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Mason, Meade and Mercer Counties
  • M-227 Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Muhlenberg, Nelson, Nicholas, Ohio, Oldham, Owen, Owsley, Pendleton, Perry, Pike, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Scott, Shelby and Simpson Counties
  • M-228 Spencer, Taylor, Todd, Trigg, Trimble, Union, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Whitley and Woodford Counties

Louisiana - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-229 Ascension, Assumption, Avoyelles, East Baton Rouge and West Baton Rouge Parishes
  • M-230 Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Carroll, Catahoula, Claiborne and Concordia Parishes
  • M-231 De Soto, East Feliciana, West Feliciana, Franklin, Iberville, and Jackson Parishes
  • M-232 Jefferson, Lafayette and Lafourche Parishes
  • M-233 Livingston, Madison, Morehouse, and Natchitoches Parishes
  • M-234 Orleans Parish (excluding city of New Orleans)
  • M-235 City of New Orleans, Wards 1-4 (1st municipality)
  • M-236 City of New Orleans, Wards 5-7 (1st municipality)
  • M-237 City of New Orleans, 2nd municipality (part)
  • M-238 City of New Orleans, 2nd municipality (part), and Ouachita and Plaquemines Parishes
  • M-239 Pointe Coupee, Rapides, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. James, and St. John the Baptist Parishes
  • M-240 St. Landry, St. Martin, and St. Mary Parishes
  • M-241 St. Tammany, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, and Washington Parishes

Louisiana Slave Schedules

  • M-242 Ascenson, Assumption, East Baton Route, West Baton Rouge, Avoyelles, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu and Caldwell Parishes
  • M-243 Carroll, Catahoula, Clairborne, Concordia, De Soto, East Feliciana and West Feliciana Parishes
  • M-244 Franklin, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lafourche, Livingston, Madison, Morehouse and Natchitoches Parishes
  • M-245 Orleans (including city of New Orleans), Ouachita, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee and Rapides Parishes
  • M-246 Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. James, St. John the Baptist and St. Landry Parishes
  • M-247 St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermillion and Washington Parishes

Maine - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-122 Aroostook and Cumberland (part) Counties
  • T-123 Cumberland (part), Franklin, Hancock, and Kennebec (part) Counties
  • T-124 Kennebec (part) and Lincoln Counties
  • T-125 Oxford and Penobscot Counties
  • T-126 Somerset (part), Piscataquis, Somerset (part), Waldo and Washington (part) Counties
  • T-127 Washington (part) and York Counties

Maryland - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-128 Allegany, Anne Arundel and Baltimore (excluding City of Baltimore) Counties and City of Baltimore, wards 1-3
  • T-129 City of Baltimore, wards 4-17
  • T-130 City of Baltimore, wards 18-20 and Calvert, Caroline, Carroll, Cecil, Charles, Dorchester and Frederick (part) Counties
  • T-131 Frederick (part), Harford, Kent, Montgomery, Prince Georges, Queen Annes, St. Marys, and Somerset Counties
  • T-132 Talbot, Washington, and Worcester Counties

Maryland Slave Schedules

  • M-300 Allegany, Anne Arundel, and Baltimore Counties, City of Baltimore and Calvert, Caroline, Carroll, Cecil and Charles Counties
  • M-301 Dorchester, Frederick, Harford, Kent, Montgomery and Prince George Counties
  • M-302 Queen Annes, St. Mary's, Somerset, Talbot, Washington and Worcester Counties

Massachusetts - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-134 Barnstable, Berkshire, and Bristol (part) Counties
  • T-135 Bristol (part), Essex (part), Dukes, and Essex (part) Counties
  • T-136 Essex (part) and Franklin Counties
  • T-137 Hampden, Hampshire, and Middlesex (part) Counties
  • T-138 Middlesex County (part)
  • T-139 Middlesex (part), Norfolk (part), Nantucket, and Norfolk (part) Counties
  • T-140 Norfolk (part) and Plymouth Counties and City of Boston, wards 1-3 and 4 (part)
  • T-141 City of Boston, wards 4 (part) and 5-12, and Suffolk County (excluding City of Boston)
  • T-142 Worcester County

Michigan - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-143 Allegan, Barry, Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Chippewa, Clinton and Eaton (part) Counties
  • T-144 Eaton (part), Genesee, Hillsdale, Houghton, Huron, Ingham, Ionia, Jackson, Kalamazoo, Kent, and Lapeer Counties
  • T-145 Lenawee, Livingston, Macomb, Marquette, Mason, Mackinac, Midland, Monroe, Montcalm, Newaygo, Oakland and Oceana Counties
  • T-146 Ontonagon, Ottawa, Saginaw, St. Clair, St. Joseph, Sanilac, Schoolcraft, Shiawassee, Tuscola, Van Buren, Washtenaw, and Wayne Counties

Minnesota - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-147 Entire territory

Mississippi - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-148 Adams, Amite, Attala, Bolivar, Carroll, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Claiborne, Clarke, Coahoma, Copiah, Covington, De Soto, Franklin, Greene, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, and Itawamba (part) Counties
  • T-149 Itawamba (part), Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jones, Kemper, Lafayette, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Leake, Lowndes, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Monroe, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Oktibbeha, and Panola (part) Counties
  • T-150 Panola (part), Perry, Pike, Pontotoc, Rankin, Scott, Simpson, Smith, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Tippah, Tishomingo, Tunica, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilkinson, Winston, Yalobusha and Yazoo Counties

Mississippi Slave Schedules

  • M-383 Adams, Amite, Attala, Bolivar, Carroll, Chickasaw and Choctaw Counties
  • M-384 Clairborne, Clarke, Coahoma, Copiah, Covington, DeSoto, Franklin, Greene, Hancock and Harrison Counties
  • M-385 Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Itawamba, Jackson, Jasper and Jefferson Counties
  • M-386 Jones, Kemper, Lafayette, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Leake, Lowndes and Madison Counties
  • M-387 Marion, Marshall, Monroe, Neshoba, Newton and Noxubee Counties
  • M-388 Oktibbeha, Panola, Perry, Pike, Pontotoc, Rankin, Scott, Simpson, Smith, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, and Tippah Counties
  • M-389 Tishomingo, Tunica, Warren, Washington, Wayne and Wilkinson Counties
  • M-390 Winston, Yalobusha and Yazoo Counties

Missouri - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-391 Adair, Andrew, Atchison, Audrain, and Barry Counties
  • M-392 Bates, Benton, and Boone Counties
  • M-393 Buchanan, Butler, Caldwell and Callaway Counties
  • M-394 Camden and Cape Girardeau Counties
  • M-395 Carroll, Cass, Cedar and Chariton Counties
  • M-396 Clark, Clay and Clinton Counties
  • M-397 Cole, Cooper and Crawford Counties
  • M-398 Dade, Dallas, Daviess, and De Kalb Counties
  • M-399 Dodge, Dunklin, Franklin, Gasconade and Gentry Counties
  • M-400 Greene, Grundy and Harrison Counties
  • M-401 Henry, Hickory, Holt and Howard Counties
  • M-402 Jackson, Jasper and Jefferson Counties
  • M-403 Johnson, Knox, Laclede and Lafayette Counties
  • M-404 Lawrence, Lewis and Lincoln Counties
  • M-405 Linn, Livingston, McDonald, Macon and Madison Counties
  • M-406 Marion, Mercer, Miller and Mississippi Counties
  • M-407 Moniteau, Monroe and Montgomery Counties
  • M-408 Morgan, New Madrid, Newton, Nodaway, Oregon and Osage Counties
  • M-409 Ozark, Perry, Pettis and Pike Counties
  • M-410 Platte County
  • M-411 Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ralls and Randolph Counties
  • M-412 Ray, Reynolds, and Ripley Counties
  • M-413 St. Charles, St. Clair, St. Francois, and Ste. Genevieve Counties
  • M-414 St. Louis County (part) (excluding City of St. Louis)
  • M-415 St. Louis County (part) and city of St. Louis, wards 1-2
  • M-416 St. Louis County (part) and city of St. Louis, ward 3
  • M-417 St. Louis County (part) and city of St. Louis, wards 4-5
  • M-418 St. Louis County (part) and city of St. Louis, ward 6
  • M-419 Saline, Schuyler, Scotland and Scott Counties
  • M-420 Shannon, Shelby, Stoddard, Sullivan and Taney Counties
  • M-421 Texas, Warren, Washington, Wayne and Wright Counties

Missouri Slave Schedules

  • M-422 Adair, Andrew, Atchison, Audrain, Barry, Bates, Benton, Boone, Buchanan, Butler, Caldwell, Callaway, Camden, Cape Girardeau, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Chariton, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Crawford, Dade, Dallas, Daviess, De Kalb, Dodge, Dunklin and Franklin Counties
  • M-423 Gasconade, Gentry, Greene, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Hickory, Holt, Howard, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Laclede, Lafayette, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Linn, Livingston, McDonald, Macon, Madison, Marion, Mercer, Miller, Mississippi, Moniteau, Monroe and Montgomery Counties
  • M-424 Morgan, New Madrid, Newton, Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Perry, Pettis, Pike, Platte, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ralls, Randolph, Ray, Reynolds, Ripley, St. Charles, St. Clair, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, Saint Louis, Saline, Schuyler, Scotland, Scott, Shannon, Shelby, Stoddard, Sullivan, Taney, Texas, Warren, Washington, Wayne and Wright Counties

New Hampshire - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-160 Belknap, Carroll and Cheshire Counties
  • T-161 Coos, Grafton and Hillsboro Counties
  • T-162 Merrimack and Rockingham Counties
  • T-163 Strafford and Sullivan Counties

New Jersey - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-164 Atlantic, Bergen and Burlington (part) Counties
  • T-165 Burlington (part), Camden, Cape May, Cumberland and Essex (part) Counties and the city of Newark
  • T-166 Essex (part), Gloucester, Hudson and Hunterdon Counties
  • T-167 Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth and Morris Counties
  • T-168 Ocean, Passaic, Salem, Somerset, Sussex and Warren Counties and slave schedules

New Jersey Slave Schedules

  • M-466 Entire state

New Mexico - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-467 Bernalillo and Rio Arriba Counties
  • M-468 Santa Ana and Santa Fe Counties
  • M-469 San Miguel and Taos Counties
  • M-470 Valencia County

New York - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-170 Albany County (part), city of Albany, wards 1-5
  • T-171 Albany County (part), city of Albany, wards 6-10
  • T-172 Albany County (part)
  • T-173 Allegany County (part)
  • T-174 Allegany (part) and Broome (part) Counties
  • T-175 Broome (part) and Cattaraugus (part) Counties
  • T-176 Cattaraugus (part) and Cayuga (part) Counties
  • T-177 Cayuga County (part)
  • T-178 Cayuga (part) and Chautauqua (part) Counties
  • T-179 Chautauqua County (part)
  • T-180 Chemung County
  • T-181 Chenango County (part)
  • T-182 Chenango (part) and Clinton (part) Counties
  • T-183 Clinton (part) and Columbia (part) Counties
  • T-184 Columbia (part) and Cortland (part) Counties
  • T-185 Cortland County (part)
  • T-186 Delaware County (part)
  • T-187 Delaware (part) and Dutchess (part) Counties
  • T-188 Dutchess County (part)
  • T-189 Dutchess (part) and Erie (part) Counties
  • T-190 Erie County (part)
  • T-191 Erie County (part), city of Buffalo, wards 1-2
  • T-192 Erie County (part), city of Buffalo, wards 2-5
  • T-193 Essex County
  • T-194 Franklin and Fulton (part) Counties
  • T-195 Fulton (part) and Genesee (part) Counties
  • T-196 Genesee (part) and Greene (part) Counties
  • T-197 Greene (part), Hamilton and Herkimer (part) Counties
  • T-198 Herkimer (part) and Jefferson (part) Counties
  • T-199 Jefferson County (part)
  • T-200 Jefferson County (part)
  • T-201 Jefferson County (part) and Kings County (part) city of Brooklyn, wards 1-2, and ward 3 (part)
  • T-202 Kings County (part), city of Brooklyn, wards 3 (part), 4-5 and 6 (part)
  • T-203 Kings County (part), city of Brooklyn, wards 6 (part), 7-9 and 10 (part)
  • T-204 Kings County (part), city of Brooklyn, wards 10 (part) and 11
  • T-205 Kings County (part, excluding city of Brooklyn)
  • T-206 Lewis and Livingston (part) Counties
  • T-207 Livingston County (part)
  • T-208 Madison County (part)
  • T-209 Madison (part) and Monroe (part) Counties
  • T-210 Monroe County (part)
  • T-211 Monroe County (part), city of Rochester, wards 1-6
  • T-212 Monroe (part) and Montgomery (part) Counties, city of Rochester, wards 6-9
  • T-213 Montgomery County (part) and New York City, ward 1 (part)
  • T-214 New York City, wards 1 (part) and 2-3
  • T-215 New York City, ward 4
  • T-216 New York City, ward 5 (part)
  • T-217 New York City, wards 5 (part) and 6 (part)
  • T-218 New York City, wards 6 (part) and 7 (part)
  • T-219 New York City, wards 7 (part) and 8 (part)
  • T-220 New York City, wards 8 (part) and 9 (part)
  • T-221 New York City, wards 9 (part) and 10 (part)
  • T-222 New York City, wards 10 (part) and 11 (part)
  • T-223 New York City, wards 11 (part) and 12 (part)
  • T-224 New York City, wards 12 (part) and 13 (part)
  • T-225 New York City, wards 13 (part) and 14
  • T-226 New York City, wards 15-16, and 17 (part)
  • T-227 New York City, wards 17 (part) and 18-19, and Niagara and Oneida (part) Counties
  • T-228 Oneida County (part)
  • T-229 Onondaga and Ontario (part) Counties, city of Syracuse, wards 1-4
  • T-230 Ontario (part), Orange, Orleans and Oswego (part) Counties
  • T-231 Oswego (part) and Otsego County
  • T-232 Putnam, Queens and Rensselaer (part) Counties
  • T-233 Rensselaer (part), Richmond, Rockland, and St. Lawrence (part) Counties
  • T-234 St. Lawrence (part), Saratoga, Schenectady, and Schoharie (part) Counties
  • T-235 Schoharie (part), Seneca, Steuben and Suffolk (part) Counties
  • T-236 Suffolk (part), Sullivan, Tioga, and Tompkins Counties
  • T-237 Ulster, Warren and Washington (part) Counties
  • T-238 Washington (part), Wayne and Westchester (part) Counties
  • T-239 Westchester (part), Wyoming and Yates Counties

North Carolina - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-240 Alamance, Alexander, Anson, Ashe and Beaufort Counties
  • T-241 Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Cleveland, Columbus and Craven (part) Counties
  • T-242 Craven (part), Cumberland, Currituck, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Granville, Greene and Guilford Counties
  • T-243 Halifax, Haywood, Henderon, Hertford, Hyde, Iredell, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Lincoln, McDowell, Macon, Martin, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Moore, Nash and New Hanover (part) Counties
  • T-244 New Hanover (part), Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham and Rowan Counties
  • T-245 Rutherford, Sampson, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Tyrrell, Union, Wake, Warren, Washington, Watauga, Wayne, Wilkes and Yancey Counties

North Carolina Slave Schedules

  • M-650 Alamance, Alexander, Anson, Ashe, Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell and Camden Counties
  • M-651 Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Cleveland, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland and Currituck Counties
  • M-652 Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Edgecomb, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Gates, Granville and Greene Counties
  • M-653 Guilford, Halifax, Haywood, Henderson, Hertford, Hyde, Iredell, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir and Lincoln Counties
  • M-654 McDowell, Martin, Macon, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Moore, New Hanover, Northampton and Onslow Counties
  • M-655 Orange, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham and Rowan Counties
  • M-656 Rutherford, Sampson, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Tyrrell, Union, Wake, Warren, Washington, Watauga, Wayne, Wilkes and Yancey Counties

Ohio - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-657 Adams and Allen Counties
  • M-658 Ashland County
  • M-659 Ashtabula County
  • M-660 Athens and Auglaize Counties
  • M-661 Belmont County
  • M-662 Brown County
  • M-663 Butler County
  • M-664 Carroll County
  • M-665 Champaign County
  • M-666 Clark County
  • M-667 Clermont County
  • M-668 Clinton County
  • M-669 Columbiana County
  • M-670 Coshocton County
  • M-671 Crawford County
  • M-672 Cuyahoga County (part)
  • M-673 Cuyahoga County (part)
  • M-674 Darke and Defiance Counties
  • M-675 Delaware County
  • M-676 Erie County
  • M-677 Fairfield County
  • M-678 Fayette County
  • M-679 Franklin County (part)
  • M-680 Franklin County (part)
  • M-681 Fulton and Gallia Counties
  • M-682 Geauga County
  • M-683 Greene County
  • M-684 Guernsey County
  • M-685 Hamilton County (part)
  • M-686 Hamilton County (part)
  • M-687 Hamilton County (part) and city of Cincinnati, wards 1-3
  • M-688 Hamilton County (part) and city of Cincinnati, wards 4-5
  • M-689 Hamilton County (part) and city of Cincinnati, wards 6-7
  • M-690 Hamilton County (part) and city of Cincinnati, wards 8-9
  • M-691 Hamilton County (part) & city of Cincinnati, wards 10-11
  • M-692 Hancock and Hardin Counties
  • M-693 Harrison and Henry Counties
  • M-694 Highland County
  • M-695 Hocking County
  • M-696 Holmes County
  • M-697 Huron County
  • M-698 Jackson County
  • M-699 Jefferson County
  • M-700 Knox County
  • M-701 Lake and Lawrence Counties
  • M-702 Licking County (part)
  • M-703 Licking County (part)
  • M-704 Logan County
  • M-705 Lorain County
  • M-706 Lucas and Madison Counties
  • M-707 Mahoning County
  • M-708 Marion County
  • M-709 Medina County
  • M-710 Meigs and Mercer Counties
  • M-711 Miami County
  • M-712 Monroe County
  • M-713 Montgomery County (part)
  • M-714 Montgomery County (part)
  • M-715 Morgan County
  • M-716 Morrow County
  • M-717 Muskingum County (part)
  • M-718 Muskingum County (part)
  • M-719 Ottawa, Paulding and Perry Counties
  • M-720 Pickaway County
  • M-721 Pike County
  • M-722 Portage County
  • M-723 Preble and Putnam Counties
  • M-724 Richland County
  • M-725 Ross County
  • M-726 Sandusky County
  • M-727 Scioto County
  • M-728 Seneca County
  • M-729 Shelby County
  • M-730 Stark County (part)
  • M-731 Stark County (part)
  • M-732 Summit County
  • M-733 Trumbull County
  • M-734 Tuscarawas County (part)
  • M-735 Tuscarawas County (part)
  • M-736 Union, Van Wert and Vinton Counties
  • M-737 Warren County
  • M-738 Washington County
  • M-739 Wayne County (part)
  • M-740 Wayne County (part)
  • M-741 Williams, Wood and Wyandot Counties

Oregon - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-268 Entire territory

Pennsylvania - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-743 Adams County
  • M-744 Allegheny County (part)
  • M-745 Allegheny County (part) and City of Pittsburgh, wards 1-4
  • M-746 Allegheny County (part) and City of Pittsburgh, wards 5-9
  • M-747 Allegheny County (part)
  • M-748 Allegheny County (part)
  • M-749 Armstrong County
  • M-750 Beaver County
  • T-271 Beaver (part), Bedford and Berks County
  • T-272 Blair, Bradford and Bucks (part) County
  • T-273 Bucks (part), Butler, Cambria, Carbon and Centre Counties
  • T-274 Chester, Clarion, Clearfield and Clinton (part) Counties
  • T-275 Clinton (part), Columbia, Crawford, Cumberland and Dauphin (part) Counties
  • T-276 Dauphin (part), Delaware, Elk, Erie and Fayette (part) Counties
  • T-277 Fayette (part), Franklin, Fulton and Greene Counties
  • T-278 Huntingdon, Indiana, Jefferson, Juniata and Lancaster (part) Counties
  • T-279 Lancaster (part), Lawrence and Lebanon (part) Counties
  • M-791 Lebanon County
  • M-792 Lehigh County
  • M-793 Luzerne County (part)
  • M-794 Luzerne County (part)
  • T-281 Lycoming, McKean, Mercer, Mifflin, Monroe and Montgomery (part) Counties
  • T-282 Montgomery (part), Montour and Northampton Counties
  • T-283 Northumberland, Perry and Philadelphia (excluding city of Philadelphia)(part) Counties
  • T-284 Philadelphia County (excluding city of Philadelphia)(part)
  • T-285 City of Philadelphia (part), wards: Cedar, South, Lombard, Pine, Spruce, Walnut, Chestnut, Middle, Locust, South Mulberry, North Mulberry, Lower Delaware, Upper Delaware, High Street, North and New Market (part)
  • T-286 City of Philadelphia (part), wards: New Market (part) and Dock, Spring Garden District (wards 1-7) and Philadelphia County (excluding city of Philadelphia) (part)
  • T-287 Southward (wards 1-6) and Philadelphia County (excluding city of Philadelphia) (part), Pike, Potter and Schuylkill (part) Counties
  • T-288 Schuylkill (part), Somerset and Sullivan Counties
  • T-289 Susquehanna, Tioga, Union, Venango and Warren Counties
  • T-290 Washington, Wayne and Westmoreland (part) Counties
  • T-291 Westmoreland (part), Wyoming and York Counties

Rhode Island - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-292 Bristol, Kent, Newport and Providence (part) Counties
  • T-293 Providence (part) and Washington Counties

South Carolina - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-294 Abbeville, Anderson, Barnwell, Beaufort and Charleston Counties
  • T-295 Chester, Chesterfield, Colleton, Darlington, Edgefield, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenville, Horry, Kershaw, Lancaster, Laurens and Lexington Counties
  • T-296 Marion, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg, Sumter, Union, Williamsburg and York Counties

South Carolina Slave Schedules

  • M-861 Abbeville, Anderson, Barnwell and Beaufort Counties
  • M-862 Charleston County
  • M-863 Chesterfield, Colleton and Darlington Counties
  • M-864 Edgefield, Georgetown and Fairfield Counties
  • M-865 Greenville, Horry, Kershaw, Lancaster and Laurens Counties
  • M-866 Lexington, Marion, Marlboro, Newberry and Orangeburg Counties
  • M-867 Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg and Sumter Counties
  • M-868 Union, Williamsburg and York Counties

Tennessee - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-300 Anderson, Bedford, Benton and Bledsoe Counties
  • T-301 Blount, Bradley, Campbell, Cannon, Carroll, Carter, Claiborne, Cocke, Coffee and Davidson Counties
  • T-302 Decatur, De Kalb, Dickson, Dyer, Fayette, Fentress, Franklin, Gibson, Giles, Grainger and Greene (part) Counties
  • T-303 Greene (part), Grundy, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardeman, Hardin, Hawkins, Haywood, Henderson, Henry and Hickman (part) Counties
  • T-304 Hickman (part), Humphreys, Jackson, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Lauderdale, Lawrence and Lewis Counties
  • T-305 Lincoln, McMinn, McNairy, Macon, Madison and Marion Counties
  • T-306 Marshall, Maury, Meigs, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Obion, Overton, Perry, Polk, Rhea and Roane Counties
  • T-307 Robertson, Rutherford, Scott, Sevier, Shelby, Smith, Stewart, Sullivan, Sumner, Tipton and Van Buren Counties
  • T-308 Warren, Washington, Wayne, Weakley, White, Williamson and Wilson Counties

Tennessee Slave Schedules

  • M-902 Anderson, Bedford, Benton, Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Campbell, Cannon, Carroll, Carter, Claiborne, Cocke, Coffee, Davidson, Decatur, De Kalb, Dickson and Dyer Counties
  • M-903 Fayette, Fentress, Franklin, Gibson, Giles, Grainger, Greene, Grundy, Hamilton, Hancock and Hardeman Counties
  • M-904 Hardin, Hawkins, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Hickman, Humphreys, Jackson, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lewis and Lincoln Counties
  • M-905 McMinn, McNairy, Macon, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Maury, Meigs, Monroe, Montgomery and Morgan Counties
  • M-906 Obion, Overton, Perry, Polk, Rhea, Roane, Robertson, Rutherford, Scott, Sevier and Shelby Counties
  • M-907 Smith, Stewart, Sullivan, Sumner, Tipton, Van Buren, Warren, Washington and Wilson Counties1850

Texas - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-908 Anderson, Angelina, Austin, Bastrop, Bexar, Bowie, Brazoria, Brazos and Burleson Counties
  • M-909 Caldwell, Calhoun, Cameron, Starr, Webb, Cass and Cherokee Counties
  • M-910 Collin, Colorado, Comal, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, DeWitt, Ellis, Tarrant, Fannin, Fayette, Fort Bend, Galveston, Guadalupe, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Grayson and Grimes Counties
  • M-911 Harris, Harrison, Hays, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston and Hunt Counties
  • M-912 Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Kaufman, Lamar, Lavaca, Leon, Liberty, Limestone, Matagorda and Medina Counties
  • M-913 Milam, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Navarro, Newton, Nueces and Panola Counties
  • M-914 Polk, Red River, Refugio, Robertson, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine and San Patricio Counties
  • M-915 Shelby, Smith, Titus, Travis and Tyler Counties
  • M-916 Upshur, Van Zandt, Victoria, Walker, Washington, Wharton and Williamson Counties

Texas Slave Schedules

  • M-917 Anderson, Angelina, Austin, Bastrop, Bexar, Bowie, Brazoria, Brazos, Burleson, Caldwell, Calhoun, Cameron, Webb, Cass, Cherokee, Collin, Colorado, Comal, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, De Witt, Fannin, Fayette, Fort Bend, Galveston, Guadalupe, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Grayson, Grimes, Harris, Harrison, Hays, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Hunt, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson and Kaufman Counties
  • M-918 Lamar, Lavaca, Leon, Liberty, Limestone, Matagorda, Medina, Milam, Montgomery, Macogdoches, Navarro, Newton, Nueces, Panola, Polk, Red River, Refugio, Robertson, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, Ellis, Tarrant, Titus, Travis, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zandt, Victoria, Walker, Washington, Wharton and Williamson Counties

Utah - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • M-919 Entire territory

Vermont -1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-319 Addison and Bennington Counties
  • T-320 Caledonia, Chittenden, Essex, Franklin, Grand Isle and Lamoille Counties
  • T-321 Orange, Orleans, Rutland and Washington Counties
  • T-322 Windham and Windsor Counties

Virginia - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-323 Alleghany, Amelia, Amherst, Appomattox, Augusta, Accomack, Albemarle, Alexandria, Barbour, Bath, Bedford and Berkeley Counties
  • T-324 Boone, Botetourt, Braxton, Brooke, Brunswick, Buckingham, Cabell, Campbell, Caroline, Carroll, Charles City, Charlotte, Chesterfield, Clarke, Culpeper, Cumberland and Dinwiddie Counties
  • T-325 Doddridge, Elizabeth City, Essex, Fairfax, Fauquier, Fayette, Floyd, Fluvanna, Franklin, Frederick, Giles, Gilmer, Gloucester, Goochland, Grayson, Greenbrier, Greene and Greensville Counties
  • T-326 Halifax, Hampshire, Hancock, Hanover, Hardy, Harrison, Henrico, Henry, Highland, Isle of Wight, Jackson, James City and Jefferson (part) Counties
  • T-327 Jefferson (part), Kanawha, King and Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Lee, Lewis, Logan, Loudoun, Louisa, Lunenburg, Madison, Marion, Marshall and Mason (part) Counties
  • T-328 Mason (part), Mathews, Mecklenburg, Mercer, Middlesex, Monongalia, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Nansemond, Nelson, New Kent, Nicholas, Norfolk, Northampton and Northumberland Counties
  • T-329 Nottoway, Ohio, Orange, Page, Patrick, Pendleton, Pittsylvania, Pocahontas, Powhatan, Preston, Prince Edward, Prince George, Prince William, Princess Anne, Pulaski and Putnam Counties
  • T-330 Raleigh, Randolph, Rappahannock, Richmond, Ritchie, Roanoke, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Russell, Scott, Shenandoah, Smyth, Southampton and Spotsylvania (part) Counties
  • T-331 Spotsylvania (part), Stafford, Surry, Sussex, Taylor, Tazewell, Tyler, Warren, Warwick, Washington, Wayne, Westmoreland, Wetzel, Wirt, Wood, Wyoming, Wythe and York Counties

Virginia Slave Schedules

  • M-983 Accomack, Albemarle, Alleghany, Amelia, Amherst, Appomattax and Augusta Counties
  • M-984 Barbour, Bath, Bedford, Berkeley, Boone, Botetourt, Braxton, Brooke, Brunswick, Buckingham, Cabell and Campbell Counties
  • M-985 Carolina, Carroll, Charles City, Charlotte, Chesterfvield, Clarke and Culpeper Counties
  • M-986 Cumberland, Dinwiddie, Doddridge, Elizabeth City, Essex, Fairfax, Fauquier, Fayette, Floyd and Fluvanna Counties
  • M-987 Franklin, Frederick, Giles, Gilmer, Gloucester, Goochland, Grayson, Greenbrier, Greene, Greenesville and Halifax Counties
  • M-988 Hampshire, Hancock, Hanover, Hardy, Harrison, Henrico, Henry, Highland, Isle of Wifht, Jackson, James City and Jefferson Counties
  • M-989 Kanawha, King and Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Lee, Lewis, Logan, Loudoun and Louisa Counties
  • M-990 Lunenburg, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Mason, Mathews, Mecklenburg, Mercer, Middlesex, Monongalia, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Nansemond and Nelson Counties
  • M-991 New Kent, Nicholas, Norfolk, Northampton, Northumberland, Nottoway, Ohio, Orange, Page and Patrick Counties
  • M-992 Pendleton, Pittsylvania, Pocahontas, Powhatan, Preston, Prince Edward, Prince George, Prince William, Princess Anne, Pulaski, Putnam, Raleigh, Randolph and Rappahannock Counties
  • M-993 Richmond, Ritchie, Roanoke, Rockbridge, Rockinham, Russell, Scott, Shenandoah, Smyth, Southampton, Spotsylvania, Stafford, Surry, Sussex, Taylor, Tazewell, Tyler, Warren, Warwick, Washington, Wayne, Westmoreland, Wetzel, Wirt, Wood, Wyoming, Wythe and York Counties

Wisconsin - 1850
Printed index in research room.

  • T-335 Adams, Brown, Calumet, Chippewa, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Dodge, Fond Du Lac, Grant, Green and Iowa (part) Counties
  • T-336 Iowa (part), Jefferson, Kenosha, Lafayette, La Pointe, Manitowoc, Marathon, Marquette, Milwaukee, Portage and Racine Counties
  • T-337 Richland, Rock, St. Croix, Sauk, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha and Winnebago Counties