Jump to Navigation

Kansas 1900 Federal Census

Kansas 1900 census pageThe federal Bureau of the Census conducted a census of the state in 1900.

Contents of 1900 federal census
Indexes to 1900 federal census
Microfilm of census schedules

Information Contained in the Census

All members of household by name, including age, sex, race or color, and state or country of birth. Also listed: relationship to head of household, birthplace of parents (state or country), month and year of birth, marital status, number of years married, number of children born to mother and number living, occupation, and citizenship.

Indexes Available

Indexes on Microfilm

Microfilm of the soundex is available in the Historical Society's reference room. This microfilm does not circulate through interlibrary loan.

Printed Indexes

Available in the Historical Society's reference room.

  • Dickinson County, Center Township (call no. K 929.4 -D56 1900 no. 1)
  • Dickinson County, Flora & Willowdale Township (call no. K 929.4 -D56 1900 no. 4)
  • Dickinson County, Grant Township (call no. K 929.4 -D56 1900 no. 2)
  • Dickinson County, Noble Township (call no. K 929.4 -D56 1900 no. 3)
  • Montgomery County, Cherry Township (call no. K 929.4 -M76 1870-1900)
  • Montgomery County, W. Cherry Township (call no. K 929.4 -M76 1880-1900)
  • Elk County (call no. K 929.4 -El51 1900)
  • Pottawatomie County (call no. K 929.4 -P85 1900)
  • Riley County (call no. K 929.4 -R45 1900)
  • Sedgwick County (call no. K 929.4 -Se2 1900)
  • Wilson County (call no. K 929.4 -W69 1900)

Census Microfilm

This microfilm does not circulate through interlibrary loan. Counties are not always microfilmed in alphabetical order.

  • K-1 Allen and Anderson [part] Counties
  • K-2 Anderson [part] and Atchison Counties
  • K-3 Barber, Barton and Bourbon Counties
  • K-4 Brown and Butler [part] Counties
  • K-5 Butler [part], Chase, Chautauqua and Cherokee [part] Counties
  • K-6 Cherokee [part], Cheyenne, Clark and Clay Counties
  • K-7 Cloud, Coffey and Comanche Counties
  • K-8 Cowley and Crawford [part] Counties
  • K-9 Crawford [part] and Decatur Counties
  • K-10 Dickinson, Doniphan and Edwards Counties
  • K-11 Douglas, Elk and Ellis [part] Counties
  • K-12 Ellis [part], Ellsworth, Finney, Ford and Franklin Counties
  • K-13 Geary, Gove, Graham, Grant, Gray, Greeley and Greenwood [part] Counties
  • K-14 Greenwood [part], Hamilton, Harper, Harvey, Haskell and Hodgeman Counties
  • K-15 Jackson, Jefferson and Jewell [part] Counties
  • K-16 Jewell [part], Johnson, Kearney and Kingman Counties
  • K-17 Kiowa, Labette, Lane and Leavenworth Counties
  • K-18 Leavenworth [part] and Lincoln Counties
  • K-19 Linn, Logan and Lyon Counties
  • K-20 McPherson and Marion Counties
  • K-21 Marshall County
  • K-22 Meade and Miami Counties
  • K-23 Mitchell, Montgomery, and Morris Counties
  • K-24 Morton, Nemaha and Neosho [part] Counties
  • K-25 Neosho [part], Ness Norton and Osborne Counties
  • K-26 Osage, Ottawa and Pawnee [part] Counties
  • K-27 Pawnee [part], Phillips, Pottawatomie and Pratt [part] Counties
  • K-28 Pratt [part], Rawlins and Reno Counties
  • K-29 Republic, Rice and Riley [part] Counties
  • K-30 Riley [part], Rooks, Rush, Russell, Saline and Scott Counties
  • K-31 Sedgwick and Seward Counties
  • K-32 Shawnee County
  • K-33 Sheridan, Sherman, Smith, Stafford, Stanton, Stevens and Sumner [part]
  • K-34 Sumner [part], Thomas, Trego, Wabaunsee and Wallace Counties
  • K-35 Washington, Wichita, Wilson and Woodson Counties
  • K-36 Wyandotte County [part]
  • K-37 Wyandotte County [part]
  • K-38 Enumeration District Descriptions for Indian Territory, Indiana, Iowa and Kansas