Jump to Navigation

National History Day - Kansas medalists

Kansas History DayNational History Day

Kansans have been competing successful in the National History Day program for many years. In 1980 History Day became a national program, sponsored by colleges, universities, local historical societies, and high schools in nineteen states. Kansas became involved in the program in 1982 under the sponsorship of the Kansas Historical Society.  The Historical Society continued to sponsor the program until 2009. The program continues in Kansas today. More information can be found at the National History Day-Kansas affiliate website.

The national finals contest is held each year in June at the University of Maryland in College Park, and draws thousands of students nationwide. Kansas students received medals these years at the National History Day program.

1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996| 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006
2007| 2008| 2009

Anchor

1982

Senior Group Project: Silver Medal
Cleo Reed, Mel Williams, Gayle Poteet, Laurie Hargio, Shelley Scott - Galena, Kansas

 

Anchor

1983

Senior Media: Gold Medal
Merrie A. Cline, James Cline, Patricia Albrecht - Nickerson, Kansas

 

Anchor

1984

Senior Individual Performance: Gold Medal
Avis E. Johnson - Junction City, Kansas

 

Anchor

1985

Junior Group Project: Gold Medal
Timothy Lair, Rajes Padmanabhan, Holly Perry, Mike Flesher - Wichita, Kansas

 

Anchor

1986

Junior Group Project: Gold Medal
Scott Miller, Dawn Blue, Stephanie Fuqu, Whitney Baker - Wichita, Kansas

Junior Group Project: Bronze Medal
Bobby Wacker, Christine Sadiq, Chris Doyle, Sarah Deer - Wichita, Kansas

Senior Individual Performance: Silver Medal
Deanna Sheffield - Topeka, Kansas

Senior Media: Silver Medal
Scott Gilchrist, Phillip Gloyer - Topeka, Kansas


 

Anchor

1987

Junior Historical Paper: Silver Medal
Francine D. Graves - Wichita, Kansas

Junior Individual Project: Silver Medal
Julie L. Baker - Wichita, Kansas

Junior Group Project: Silver Medal
Chris E. Doyle, Sarah E. Deer, Robert S. Wacker, Allison C. Bradshaw - Wichita, Kansas

Senior Group Project: Gold Medal
Whitney S. Baker, Suzanne C. Bell, Dawn M. Blue, Alex F. Hill, Keil Hubert - Wichita, Kansas
 

Anchor

1988

Junior Individual Performance: Silver Medal
Caisha Williams - Hutchinson, Kansas

Senior Group Project: Gold Medal
Robert Wacker, Paul Kletchka - Wichita, Kansas

Senior Group Project: Silver Medal
Laura Lansdowne, Laura Gleason - Wichita, Kansas

Senior Individual Performance: Bronze Medal
Sarah Deer - Wichita, Kansas

Senior Individual Media: Silver Medal
Carrick Williams - Hutchinson, Kansas
 

Anchor

1989

Senior Group Performance: Bronze Medal
Shalaunda Stevenson, Jacqueline Harley, Lashawn Smith, Carlos Vontress, Sam Townsend - Wichita, Kansas

Senior Individual Media: Silver Medal
Carrick Williams - Buhler, Kansas (recipient of the Case Western Reserve University Scholarship)
 

Anchor

1990

Junior Group Project: Bronze Medal
Jeanine McCullough and Kristina McReynolds - Osawatomie, Kansas

Junior Individual Performance: Silver Medal
Scott Ferree - McPherson, Kansas
 

Anchor

1991

Junior Individual Media: Silver Medal
Jenny Leon - Quinter, Kansas

Senior Individual Media: Bronze Medal
Jeff Handlin - Quinter, Kansas
 

Anchor

1994

Junior Individual Project: Bronze Medal
Ruth Anne French - Hutchinson, Kansas

Anchor

1995

Junior Historical Paper: Bronze Medal
Cameron Ellis - Topeka, Kansas

Junior Individual Project: Gold Medal
Ashleigh Pitts - Topeka, Kansas

Junior Individual Performance: Silver Medal
Jason Jones - Topeka, Kansas

Senior Individual Performance: Bronze Medal
Summer Schippers - Hoxie, Kansas
 

Anchor

1996

John Freeman, National Jr. Individual Performance, 1st placeJunior Individual Performance: Silver Medal
John Freeman - Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amma Ghartey-Tagoe, National Sr. Individual Performance, 1st place

Senior Individual Performance: Gold Medal
Amma Ghartey-Tagoe - Manhattan, Kansas (recipient of the Case Western Reserve University Scholarship)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sonya Cooper, National Sr. Individual Media, 1st placeSenior Individual Media: Silver Medal
Sonya Cooper - Hoxie, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchor

1997

John Freeman, National Jr. individual performance, 1st placeJunior Individual Performance: Gold Medal
John Freeman - Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Group Media: Bronze Medal
Laura McMurray and Tiffany Kuras - Burlington, Kansas

Junior Historical Paper: Bronze Medal
Laurel Steichen - Manhattan, Kansas

 

Anchor

1998

Junior Group Performance: Bronze Medal
Brad Binns and Jenna Huston - Hutchinson, Kansas

Junior Group Media: Silver Medal
Adam Meyers, Darci Watts, Justine Sterling, Stephanie Bahr - Hardtner, Kansas

Senior Individual Media: Gold Medal
G. G. Launchbaugh - Hoxie, Kansas

Senior Group Media: Bronze Medal
Jonathan Fewins, Jeremiah Johnston, Joanna Fewins, and Heather Jurgensen - Uniontown, Kansas
 

Anchor

1999

Senior Group Exhibit: Bronze Medal
Angie Rietcheck, Courtney Baalman, Hoxie, Kansas
 

Anchor

2000

Buck, Lui, Kopp, Challa, Nationals jr. group performance, 3rd placeJunior Group Performance: Bronze Medal
Rachel Buck, Asona Lui, Kopp and Shruti Challa, Nationals Jr. group performance, 3rd place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchor

2001

Bellows-Blakely,Lui, Buck, Challa, Nationals Jr. group performance, 1st placeJunior Group Performance: Gold Medal
Sarah Bellows-Blakely, Asona Lui, Rachel Buck, and Shruti Challa, Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Historical Paper: Bronze Medal
John David Parsons, Manhattan, Kansas

 

John Freeman, National Sr. individual performance, Case Western Reserve WinnerSenior Individual Performance: Gold Medal
John Freeman, Topeka, Kansas (recipient of the Case Western Reserve University Scholarship)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchor

2002

Junior Individual Exhibit: Gold Medal
Kayla Westfahl, Haven, Kansas

Junior Group Exhibit: Gold Medal
Amber Comstock, Bailey Gray, Lauren Troutman, Fort Scott, Kansas

Brenna Daldorph and Mulligan Greenwell, National jr. group performance, 3rd placeJunior Group Performance: Bronze Medal
Brenna Daldorph and Mulligan Greenwell, Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchor

2003

 

Wittig, Lui, and  Hamilton, Nationals jr. group performance, 1st placeJunior Group Performance: Gold Medal
David Wittig, Atima Lui, and Chase Hamilton, Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Individual Documentary: Gold Medal
Kelci Williams, Uniontown, Kansas

 

Anchor

2004

Junior Individual Exhibit: Bronze Medal
Erin Schmidt, Haven, Kansas

Atima Lui, Nationals Jr. individual performance, 1st placeJunior Individual Performance: Gold Medal
Atima Lui, Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Group Documentary: Bronze Medal
Hannah Frydman, Mulligan Greenwell, Lawrence, Kansas

Anchor

2005

 

Sjobor Hammer and Anna Hamilton, Nationals Jr. group documentary, 2nd placeJunior Group Documentary: Silver Medal
Sjobor Hammer and Anna Hamilton, Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elaine Hope Murray, Topeka, Kansas, (recipient of the Case Western Reserve University Scholarship)

Margaret Tran, Derby, Kansas, (recipient of the University of Maryland scholarship)

Anchor

2006

 

Alex Rankin, Nationals Jr. historical paper, 1st placeJunior Historical Paper: Gold Medal
Alex Rankin, Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Timmia Hearn-Feldman, Nationals Sr. individual performance, 1st placeSenior Individual Performance: Gold Medal
Timmia Hearn-Feldman, Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anna Hamilton and Sjobor Hammer, National jr. group document, 1st place

Junior Group Documentary: Gold Medal
Anna Hamilton and Sjobor Hammer, Topeka, Kansas
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchor

2007

Samuel Huneke, Nationals Sr. individual documentary, 1st placeSenior Individual Documentary: Gold Medal
Samuel Huneke, Lawrence, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

Lamb, Lui, and Carpenter, National Jr. group performance, 1st placeJunior Group Performance: Gold Medal
Shelby Carpenter, Nyalia Lui, and Soren Lamb, Topeka, Kansas
 

 

 

 

 

Sjobor Hammer, National Sr. individual documentary, 1st place

Senior Individual Documentary: Gold Medal
Sjobor Hammer, Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchor

2009

Cooper Self, National Jr. Individual Exhibite, 2nd placeJunior Individual Exhibit: Silver Medal
Cooper Self, Topeka, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sjobor Hammer - Case Western Reserve University ScholarshipSjobor Hammer, Topeka, Kansas, (recipient of the Case Western Reserve University Scholarship)